World Visitor Map
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
[ ]
[ ]
Online
Members: 2

Guests: 1

54.242.x.x forum

Last Seen

chackattack12 Thu 23:18
evan Thu 17:36
ECSoviet Thu 16:17
Chard Thu 16:04
FOTHERINGILL Thu 15:20

Newest Registrants

cora0325 Mon 07:09
eY4sK0zQ2a Thu 07:34
yse969embbj Sat 08:09
eV0fW8aB9h Wed 03:17
gF0yR2nO1g Tue 07:17
Forums
Easy Company CoH Community :: Forums :: Public Forums :: Potential Members- Tell Us About Yourself
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
Problem with windows7 and OF
Moderators: Sm0keN, Alpine, Agent1Red, FOTHERINGILL, OldMan, ECTwitch, Nitro, Order
Author Post
cvi5k
02/04/10, 12:51AM
Registered Member #234
Joined: 02/04/10, 12:01AM
Posts: 20
Thanked 0 time in 0 post
HI!

I wish to be in your clan, but i have problem with the game...
I installed and patched COHOF, game runs normaly, but it crashes randomly- sp and mp.
I have windows7- 64bit, and Sony Vaio VGN-FW46M...


Thanks
Back to top
cvi5k
02/04/10, 01:26AM
Registered Member #234
Joined: 02/04/10, 12:01AM
Posts: 20
Thanked 0 time in 0 post
Crash Report #432868
Back to top
cvi5k
02/04/10, 12:57PM
Registered Member #234
Joined: 02/04/10, 12:01AM
Posts: 20
Thanked 0 time in 0 post
#433245 and so on...
Back to top
Relaxx666677676
02/04/10, 04:30PM
Registered Member #190
Joined: 05/16/09, 11:40AM
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2380
Thanked 91 time in 77 post
To whom did you report these errors?
Back to top
Order
02/04/10, 05:07PM

Registered Member #40
Joined: 04/23/08, 03:27AM
Location: Greenwood, IN
Posts: 1342
Thanked 42 time in 29 post
Anyone here with Windows 7 have issues and can help out?
Back to top
Order
02/04/10, 05:16PM

Registered Member #40
Joined: 04/23/08, 03:27AM
Location: Greenwood, IN
Posts: 1342
Thanked 42 time in 29 post
The game serializes crash reports. Is there an error code you can extract. If it is one of these there is a quick fix for them at the site below:

Known Error Codes

Error Code 10006

Error Code 10028

Error Code 10041

Error Code 10077

Error Code 10104

Error Code 10148

Error Code 10199

Error Code 10201

Error Code 10212

Error Code 10216

Error Code 10233

Error Code 10242

Error Code 10258

Error Code 10260

Error Code 10267

FakeMSI Error

http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread.php?t=213636
Back to top
Alpine
02/04/10, 05:27PM
The Good Dr.

Registered Member #2
Joined: 03/27/08, 04:25AM
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 4701
Thanked 22 time in 22 post
what kind of video card do you have
Back to top
cvi5k
02/04/10, 11:12PM
Registered Member #234
Joined: 02/04/10, 12:01AM
Posts: 20
Thanked 0 time in 0 post
Alpine wrote ...

what kind of video card do you have


AATI Mobility RadeonĀ® HD 4650
Back to top
ecgigglesoutoluck
02/04/10, 11:41PM
Registered Member #152
Joined: 11/03/08, 09:53PM
Location: brisbane
Posts: 623
Thanked 2 time in 2 post
im operating windows 7 and have no problems.
i cant help out as im useless when it comes to computers.
Back to top
Order
02/05/10, 01:46PM

Registered Member #40
Joined: 04/23/08, 03:27AM
Location: Greenwood, IN
Posts: 1342
Thanked 42 time in 29 post
I assume you have done the basics such as upgrade your video driver. My first thought is that is the issue since Win7 is so new. A couple of other items you want to do also:

#1, make sure your NOT on high fidelity on your graphic settings. This causes game crashes and the infamous black screen during game play on some cards.

#2, your load time at the beginning was long. You can attribute load loads to virtual memory swaps if once the game starts it runs fine. You need to reduce your graphic settings so it is not loading so many textures (medium will work if you have 4 gigs on your graphics card and 4 on your motherboard).

Items #1 & 2 may or may not fix the problem, but they will improve your game play so worth trying it out.
Back to top
Order
02/05/10, 01:56PM

Registered Member #40
Joined: 04/23/08, 03:27AM
Location: Greenwood, IN
Posts: 1342
Thanked 42 time in 29 post
Did some research on your Graphics card. It might have DDR2 or DDR3 memory chips instead of GDDR. It also has a slow clock compared to desktop cards. You should run in DirectX 9 mode and not 10. Also, your screen resolution should be at maximum 1024x768. Graphic setting for textures should be put on LOW instead of medium as mentioned in #2 above for your card (you have 1 GB graphics memory).

Try these changes, they should improve your performance greatly. Reference:
http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-ATI-Mobility-Radeon-HD-4650.13883.0.html

http://www.amd.com/us/products/notebook/graphics/ati-mobility-hd-4000/hd-4600/Pages/hd-4600.aspx
Back to top
cvi5k
02/05/10, 10:45PM
Registered Member #234
Joined: 02/04/10, 12:01AM
Posts: 20
Thanked 0 time in 0 post
thx...I did what you told me to do, and now it looks like that the game is working- played now 3 hours, lets hope that that was the problem...
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System uses forum thanks